CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88460

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dimethylhexane-2,5-dihydroperoxide (70%), CAS # 3025-88-5 from Germany

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Loctite, P.R. Inc.

2,5-Dimethylhexane-2,5-dihydroperoxide, composed of 70% hydroperoxide and 30% water is a non-aromatic alcohol peroxide. The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dimethylhexane-2,5-dihydroperoxide (70%) also known as (1,1,4,4-Tetramethyl-1,4-butanediyl)bis hydroperoxide will be 2909.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division